Wendy Sharpe

Click to see art by Wendy Sharpe

BORN

1960 Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

STUDIES

1978-79 Art Certificate, Seaforth Technical College, Sydney
1980-82 B. A. (Visual Arts), City Art Institute, Sydney
1983 - Graduate Diploma of Education, City Art Institute
1984 - Graduate Diploma of Professional Art, City Art Institute
1991-92 M.A. (Fine Arts), College of Fine Arts, University of NSW

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2011 The Imagined Life – Wendy Sharpe Retrospective S H Ervin Gallery, Sydney

2010 Travel Philip Bacon Galleries, Brisbane, QLD
Venice King Street Gallery on William, Sydney

2008 Paris King Street Gallery on William
Travel MARS Gallery, Melbourne, Vic
Intimacy and Solitude Adele Boag Gallery, Adelaide, S.A.

2007 Stories from the Studio Philip Bacon Galleries, Sydney
Tales from the Studio MARS Gallery

2006 the opera series king street gallery on burton, sydney
Million Dollar Mermaid Australian National Maritime Museum 2005 Artist and City
Paintings and Spanish Series Chapman Gallery, Canberra

2004 paintings (city series) king street gallery on burton
Travel Paintings Phillip Bacon Gallery

2003 Recent Paintings Chapman Gallery
Paintings Phillip Bacon Gallery

2002 Wendy Sharpe: a selection of works 1999-2002 king street gallery on burton at
Span Galleries, Melbourne
New Paintings King Street Gallery On Burton

2000 New Beginnings-East Timor, Australian War Memorial, Canberra
East Timor, king street gallery on burton

1999 Drawings, Paintings and Mixed Media Works for The Annette KellermannMural,
(at Cook & Phillip Aquatic Centre, Sydney) king street gallery, sydney

1997 Night Paintings, king street gallery on burton

1996 new work, king street gallery on burton

1995 new work, king street gallery on burton

1993 Recent Paintings, Michael Nagy Gallery, Sydney

1991 Ghosts, Pod Theatre, Sydney

1990 Magic Paintings, DC Art Gallery, Sydney

1989 Recent Paintings, DC Art Gallery

1987 Selected Work, Nidus Gallery, Sydney

1986 Fire Inside, First Impressions Gallery, Sydney
Lingering Images, Visual Arts Gallery, Sydney
1985 Sex and Death, Nicholson Street Gallery, Sydney

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2011
Arkaba Station King Street Gallery on William, Sydney
Adelaide Perry Drawing Prize (finalist) The Croydon, PLC, Sydney

2010
Tales from the City Orange Regional Gallery, Orange, NSW
Slow Burn – A Century of Women Artists from a Private Collection SH Ervin Gallery, Sydney
Small Images – Grand Visions 40/40 Wagner Art Gallery, Sydney

2009
The Sulman Prize Art Gallery of New South Wales Salon Des Refuse S. H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
Finalist in the Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, travelling exhibition
The Doug Moran Portrait Prize State Library of NSW, Sydney
Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing, PLC Gallery, Sydney
The Drawn Line, King Street Gallery on William, Sydney

2008
Urban Myth [two person with Bernard Ollis], United Galleries, Perth
Drawn Encounters, Wimbledon College of Art, London, UK
Sordid Tales, NG Art, Sydney
JADA Drawing Prize, Grafton Regional Gallery & travelling
Art of Music, Flinders Street Gallery, Sydney NSW
Stellar Art of Music 2008, Art Gallery Of New South Wales
Drawcard 08, National Art School, Sydney NSW
Trinity Remembers, The Delmar Gallery, Trinity Grammar School, Sydney NSW

2007
Portia Geach Memorial Award, S.H Ervin Gallery Dobell Drawing Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales [purchased piece] 9×5, Savage Club, Melbourne An artist at my table, Cell Block Theatre, National Art School, Sydney NSW Dusk til Dawn, The Delmar Gallery, Sydney Cuisine & Country, [curated by Gavin Wilson] Orange Regional Gallery, NSW & travelling Salon Des Refuse, S.H Ervin Gallery, Sydney Squared, Greenhill Gallery, Perth Group Therapy, Chapman Gallery

2006
The Inaugural Adelaide Perry Prize For Drawing, Sydney
The Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales
Salon Des Refuse, SH Ervin Gallery, Sydney Witness to WAR [official art and photograhy 1999-2003], SH Ervine Gallery [travelling NSW]
The Art of the Operatic, The Arts Centre, Melbourne
The Delmar Codex [curated by Nick Vickers], Delmar Gallery
Australian Art, Hong 1K University Gallery, Seoul, South Korea

2005-07
Fireworks-tracing the incendiary in Australian Art, (curated by Gavin Wilson)
travelling to regional galleries throughout NSW; Qld; Vic

2005
Collaboration- Sydney Printmakers, Gosford Regional Gallery; Tweed River
Art Gallery, NSW; Noosa Regional Gallery, Qld
Dobell Drawing Prize, Art Gallery New South Wales
Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Regional Gallery, Sydney Gold Coast City Art Prize,
Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Qld
Salon des Refuse, SH Ervin Gallery, Sydney
Art + Humour, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney
The Defiance Drawing Show, Defiance Gallery, Sydney
Walking the Line- an exhibition of drawing by National Art School Staff, (curated by Lesley Harding) Cell Block Theatre, NAS

2004
Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales
The Dobell Prize for Drawing, Art Gallery of New South Wales drawcard’ National Art School, Sydney
2004 The Year in Art’ National Trust, SH Irvin Gallery
Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
Spectrum 2004’ [FONAS], Parliament House, Sydney
Westpac Art Prize, Sydney
Reg Richardson Collection Exhibition, Mosman Art Gallery

2003
The Salon Des Refuses, SH Ervin Gallery, Sydney
The Dobell Prize for Drawing, Art Gallery of New South Wales
Winner – Portia Geach Memorial Portrait Prize, SH Ervin Gallery
Art Gallery of New South Wales- 50th Anniversary Exhibition and Auction, Sydney
Winner- Allen Gamble Memorial Art Prize (in conjunction with Mosman Art Prize), Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
Ned Kelly-Framed’ National Trust of Australia, SH Ervin Gallery

2002
The Dobell Prize for Drawing, Art Gallery of New South Wales
king street gallery at Span Galleries, Melbourne
Kedumba Drawing Prize, Kedumba Gallery, Wentworth Falls, NSW
Portia Geach Memorial Portrait Prize, SH Ervin Gallery
Erotica, Metro5, Melbourne
Salon des Refuses, SH Ervin Gallery

2001
Federation, (curated by John McDonald) National Gallery of Australia, Canberra
A Studio in Paris – Australian Artists at the Cite, (curated by Jane Watters),
SH Ervin Gallery
Works on Paper, (2 person show with Nora Heysen), Von Bertouch Gallery, Newcastle
Studio Tradition, (curated by Therese Kenyon), Manly Art Gallery and Museum, Sydney Bat, Ball and Brush, A Summer of Cricket and Art at the Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney
Art on Steel, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney; Wollongong City Gallery, NSW; Museum of Tropical Queensland, Qld (& travelling)

2000
Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales last show of the year, king street gallery on burton
The Greatest Show on Earth’ Cutcliffe Gallery, Sydney Ceramics and Works on Paper (collaborative with Janna Ferris), Chapman Gallery
Melbourne Contemporary Art Fair, king street galleries, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne
The Dobell Prize for Drawing, Art Gallery of New South Wales

1999-2003
Witness to War-Australian War Memorial, (curated by Claire Baddeley & Katherine McMahon), Mornington Regional Art Gallery & travelling NSW; Qld; Vic

1999
Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales
The Dobell Prize for Drawing, Art Gallery of New South Wales last show of the year, king street gallery on burton
Portia Geach Memorial Portrait Prize, SH Ervin Gallery

1998
1998 last show of the year, king street gallery on burton

1997 gallery artists, king street gallery on burton

1996
Winner- The Archibald Portrait Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales
Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales
The Dobell Prize for Drawing, Art Gallery of New South Wales
gallery artists, king street gallery

1995
The Archibald Portrait Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales and travelling exhibition:
Moree Regional Art Gallery; Dubbo Regional Art Gallery; Wagga Wagga Regional Art Gallery, NSW
Winner- Portia Geach Memorial Portrait Prize, SH Ervin Gallery
Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales
The Dobell Prize for Drawing, Art Gallery of New South Wales
Winner- Kedumba Drawing Prize, Kedumba Gallery

1994
The Archibald Portrait Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales and travelling exhibition: Goulburn Regional Art Gallery; Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery; Tamworth Regional Art Gallery, NSW
Erotic/Exotic, (2 person with Tim Schultz), Barry Stern Gallery, Sydney
king street gallery on burton

1993
Portia Geach Memorial Portrait Prize, SH Ervin Gallery

1992
Critic’s Choice, Macquarie Gallery, Sydney
Portia Geach Memorial Portrait Prize, SH Ervin Gallery
Salon des Refuses, SH Ervin Gallery

1991
Erotic/Exotic, Inner Circle Gallery, Sydney
Portia Geach Memorial Portait Prize, SH Ervin Gallery
A Figurative Focus, Tamworth Regional Art Gallery
1991 The Intimate Experience (Australian Women’s Images of Women), Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Sydney

1990 International Women’s Exhibition, Women’s Gallery

1989 Modern Muses: Classical Mythology in Australian Art (1940 – 1989)’ SH ErvinGallery

1988 Elysian Muses Return, EMR Gallery, Sydney Fresh Art, SH Ervin Gallery

1986 Winner- Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales

1985 Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales

SELECTED AWARDS, PRIZES, RESIDENCIES & MAJOR COMMISSIONS

2011 Taronga Zoo Artist Residency, Sydney

2009 Finalist in the Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, travelling exhibition
Commissioned by Arts Centre Victoria for Ballet Russes Exhibition (and Regional
Touring exhibition)

2008-09 The Australian Ballets tribute to the Ballet Russes,  The Arts Centre Victoria, Melbourne

2008 Artist Residency-Australian Embassy [by personal invitation of the Australian Ambassador], Cairo, Egypt

2007 Awarded Tenancy of studio, Cite des Arts Paris [AGNSW]

2004 Limited edition print for Inaugural Fine Art Heritage Fund Raising Program for the Australian Red Cross (launched 6 Nov, Brisbane Room, Brisbane City Hall, Qld)

2003 Allen Gamble Memorial Art Prize, Sydney
Winner-Portia Geach Memorial Prize Award, S.H Ervin Gallery, Sydney

1999 Commissioned as Official Australian War Artist to East Timor, Australian War Memorial ACT

1998-99 Commissioned by the City of Sydney for Olympic pool murals based on the life of Annette Kellerman (8 panels), Cook & Phillip Aquatic Centre
Bathurst Art Prize, Bathurst Regional Art Gallery

1998 Winner-Archibald Prize Winner, Art Gallery of New South Wales

1996 Winner-Kedumba Drawing Prize, New South Wales
Winner-Portia Geach Memorial Prize, SH Ervin Gallery

1992 Robert Le Gay Bereton Drawing Prize

1991-92 Australia Post Graduate Research Award

1990-95 Waverley Art Prize, New South Wales

1989 Mercedes Benz Scholarship: travel to Egypt, Israel, Greece, and Italy

1986 Awarded tenancy Cite International Studio, Paris
Dyason Bequest
Marten Bequest, Travelling Art Scholarship
Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales

COLLECTIONS

Art Gallery of New South Wales
Arts Centre Victoria
Australian War Memorial, Canberra
Australian Embassy, Paris, France
Bathurst Regional Art Gallery
BHP Australia
City of Sydney Council
Hawkesbury Regional Art Gallery
Kedumba Drawing Collection
Manly Regional Gallery