Paul Ryan

Click to see work by Paul Ryan

1964 Born Auckland, arrived Australia

1973 Arrived in Australia

1990 Bachelor of Creative Arts, University of Wollongong

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2015 – Stalking Noah, Gallery Ecosse NSW

2014 – Happy Days On The Leisure Coast, Olsen Irwin, Sydney

2014 – Dandies and lions, Gallery Ecosse NSW

2013 – Wild Colonial Boys, Olsen Irwin, Sydney

2012 – Wild Colonial Boys Egg and Dart, Thirroul NSW

Rex Irwin Art Dealer, Sydney

2010 – Rex Irwin Art Dealer, Sydney

No Country for Dreaming, Wollongong City Gallery

Michael Reid at Murrurundi

Clifton School of Arts

2009 – Michael Reid at Murrurundi

Clifton School of Arts

2008 – Rex Irwin Art Dealer, Sydney

2006 – Rex Irwin Art Dealer, Sydney

2005 – Dickerson Gallery, Sydney

2004 – Dickerson Gallery, Sydney

2003 – Dickerson Gallery, Sydney

Dickerson Gallery, Melbourne

2002 – Dickerson Gallery, Sydney

Dickerson Gallery, Melbourne

2001 – Dickerson Gallery, Sydney

2000 – Queen St Fine Art, Sydney

1997 – Gallery 482, Brisbane

1996 – Project, Wollongong

1990 – DC Art, Sydney

1989 – DC Art, Sydney

1988 – Galaxy Gallery, Balmain

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2013 – ‘Autoportrait’, Gallery Ecosse, Exeter, New South Wales

2013 – Green Cathedral, Wollongong City Gallery

2011 – BIG/small Rex Irwin Art Dealer,

2009 – Heads, Rex Irwin Art Dealer

2008 – Food For Thought, NG Gallery, Chippendale

2007 – The Sea, Rex Irwin Art Dealer

2007 – Land, Sea, Sky, Dickerson Gallery, Melbourne

2007–08 – Cuisine and Country, touring exhibition of regional art galleries

2006 – The idea of the animal, RMIT

1990-2008 – Important works on paper, Rex Irwin Art Dealer, Sydney

SELECTED PRIZES

2013

Winner – The Bay of Fires art prize, Bay of Fires TAS

Finalist – Sulman Prize, AGNSW

Finalist – Fleurieu Landscape Prize, McLaren Vale SA

Finalist – Mosman Prize, Sydney

Finalist – Tattersals Art Prize, Brisbane

Finalist – Blake Prize, Sydney

Finalist – Fishers Ghost Art Prize, Campbeltown

Semi-finalist – Doug Moran Portrait Prize

2012

Winner – Geelong Contemporary Art Prize, Geelong

Finalist – The Archibald Prize, AGNSW

Finalist – The Sulman Prize, AGNSW

Finalist – The Rick Amor Drawing Prize, Ballarat

Finalist – The Redlands Prize, NAS gallery Sydney

Finalist – The Gallipoli Prize, Gallipoli Memorial Club

Finalist – The Alice Prize, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs

Semi-finalist – The Doug Moran Portrait Prize, State Library NSW

Finalist – The Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize, Adelaide Museum

Finalist – The Kogarah Art Prize, Kogarah NSW

Commended – The Waverly Art Prize, Waverly NSW

2011

Finalist – The Wynne Prize AGNSW

Finalist – The Tattersall’s Prize, Brisbane

Finalist – Fishers Ghost Art Prize, Campbelltown

Finalist – Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery

Honourable Mention – Paddington Art Prize, Paddington

Finalist – Kedumba Prize, Wentworth Falls

Finalist – Doug Moran Portrait Prize, Sydney

Finalist – NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize, Sydney

2010

Winner – The Paddington Prize, Sydney

Winner – The Norvil Prize, Murrurundi

Finalist – The Archibald Prize, AGNSW

Finalist – Fishers Ghost Prize, Campbelltown Regional Gallery

Finalist – Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery

Finalist – Tattersall’s Prize, Brisbane

2009

Finalist – The Archibald prize, AGNSW

Finalist – The Wynne prize, AGNSW

Finalist – The Sulman prize, AGNSW

Commended – Tattersall’s prize, Brisbane

Finalist – Fishers ghost prize, Campbelltown Regional Gallery

Finalist – Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, State Library NSW

2008

Finalist – Archibald prize, AGNSW

Finalist – Woollahra small sculpture prize, Woollahra

Finalist – Bowral sculpture prize, Bowral

Finalist – NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize, Sydney

2007

Finalist – Archibald prize AGNSW

Finalist – Wynne prize AGNSW

Commended – Mosman Prize, Mosman Art Gallery

Commended – Tattersall’s Prize, Brisbane

Finalist – Paddington Art Prize, Sydney

2006

Finalist – The Archibald Prize, AGNSW

Finalist – The Wynne prize, AGNSW

Finalist – The Sulman prize, AGNSW

Finalist – Art on the Rocks, Sydney

2005

Finalist – The Archibald prize, AGNSW

Finalist – The Sulman prize, AGNSW

Finalist – The Mosman prize, Mosman Art Gallery

Finalist – Art on the Rocks, Sydney

2004

Finalist – The Archibald prize, AGNSW

Winner – Northern Exposure Prize, Thirroul

Winner – Mount Kembla Prize, MT Kembla

Finalist – Fleurieu Lanscape Prize, McLaren Vale SA

Finalist – Mosman Prize, Mosman Art Gallery

Finalist – Art on the rocks, Sydney

2003

Finalist – Salon de refuses, SH Ervin gallery

Finalist – Art on the Rocks, Sydney

Finalist – Mosman prize, Mosman Art Gallery

Winner – John Copes Prize, Bowral

Winner – St Mary’s School Prize, Wollongong

2002

Winner – Thirroul Prize, Thirroul

Finalist – Archibald Prize, AGNSW

Commended – Norvil Prize, Murrurundi

Finalist – Mornington Peninsular Works on Paper, Vic

2001

Finalist – Salon de Refuses, SH Ervin gallery

1993

Finalist – The Archibald prize, AGNSW

1989

Finalist – The Sulman prize AGNSW

COLLECTIONS

Wollongong regional art gallery

Wollongong University collection

Artbank

National and international private collections