Alan Jones

Click to see art by Alan Jones

2002 – ‘Certificate IV’, Northern Melbourne Institute of TAFE, Melbourne

2002 – ‘Etching’, Australian Print Workshop, Melbourne

2000 – ‘Bachelor of Fine Arts’, National Art School, Sydney

1995-97 – ‘Advanced Diploma of Fine Arts’, National Art School, Sydney

1994 – ‘Drawing’, Collage of Fine Arts, Sydney

1994 – ‘Art Photography Certificate’, Hornsby Institute of TAFE, Sydney

Solo Exhibitions

2013 – ‘Paper and Wood: Collecting Ideas’, Maitland Regional Art Gallery, Maitland, New South Wales (curated by Cheryl Farrell)

2013 – ‘Album Paintings’, The Cat Street Gallery, Hong Kong

2012 – ‘New South Wales’, Watters Gallery, Sydney

2012 – ‘The Mother Land’, The Fine Art Society Contemporary, London

2012 – ‘The Mother Land’, Artspace, The Ropewalk, North Lincolnshire, United Kingdom

2012 – ‘Recent Paintings and Drawings’, Gallery Ecosse, Exeter, New South Wales

2011 – ‘That’s the Way It Is’, BLOCKPROJECTS, Melbourne

2010 – ‘The Sharing Family’, Watters Gallery, Sydney

2009 – ‘Self and Destruction’, BLOCKPROJECTS, Melbourne

2009 – ‘Crime and Punishment’, Legge Gallery, Sydney

2008 – ‘On the Rock ‘n’ Roll’, Legge Gallery, Sydney

2007 – ‘The Joneses’, Legge Gallery, Sydney

2007 – ‘Alan Jones’, Renault New Generation Art with James Makin Gallery, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne

2007 – ‘Paintings from Windsor’, James Makin Gallery, Melbourne

2006 – ‘The Human Show’, Legge Gallery, Sydney

2004 – ‘Paintings and Drawings’, Legge Gallery, Sydney

2004 – ‘Collecting the Motif’, Chapman & Bailey, Melbourne

2003 – ‘Alan Jones – Artist-in-residence’, Aikenhead Gallery, Melbourne

1999 – ‘Drawings from Dural to Alice’, Global Gallery, Sydney

Two Persons Exhibitions

2014 – ‘Alan Jones and David Griggs: From the Archive’, Gallery Ecosse, Exeter, New South Wales

2010 – ‘Cultural Imperialism’, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery, Sydney

2008 – ‘A History of Violence’, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Surfers Paradise

Group Exhibitions

2014 – ‘Affordable Art Fair’ with The Cat Street Gallery, Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre, Hong Kong

2014 – ‘Collector’s Space 2014’, 101 William Street in conjunction with Art Month, Sydney

2013 – ‘Australia – Contemporary Voices’, The Fine Art Society Contemporary, London (curated by Geoffrey Cassidy)

2013 – ‘Mosman Art Prize’, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney

2013 – ‘Autoportrait’, Gallery Ecosse, Exeter, New South Wales

2013 – ‘Archibald Prize’, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

2013 – ‘Art 13 London’ with The Fine Art Society Contemporary, Olympia Grand Hall, London

2013 – ‘Eternity’, Damien Minton Gallery, Sydney

2013 – ‘Quintessential Australia’, Olsen Irwin, Sydney (curated by Leo Robba)

2012 – ‘John Leslie Art Prize’, Gippsland Art Gallery, Sale, Victoria

2012 – ‘Insight’, Studio 15, The Ropewalk, North Lincolnshire

2012 – ‘Signal 8: STORM’, The Cat Street Gallery, Hong Kong

2012 – ‘Melbourne Art Fair’ with Watters Gallery, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne

2012 – ‘Mosman Art Prize’, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney

2012 – ‘The Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize’, South Australian Museum, Adelaide

2012 – ‘Waverley Art Prize’, Waverley-Woollahra Art School, Sydney

2012 – ‘The Kedumba Collection of Contemporary Australian Drawing’, Orange Regional Gallery, New South Wales

2012 – ’Fowlers Gap – 13 artists paint the desert’, Stella Downer Fine Art, Sydney

2012 – ‘Not the Way Home’, (touring exhibition) S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney, Melbourne Art Fair, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne and Buratti Fine Art, Perth (curated by Owen Craven)

2012 – ‘Melbourne Sculpture Prize’, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne

2012 – ‘The Alice Prize’, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, Northern Territory

2012 – ‘Gallipoli Art Prize’, Gallipoli Memorial Club, Sydney

2012 – ‘Salon des Refusés’, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney

2012 – ‘Reload’, Gallery Ecosse, Exeter, New South Wales

2012 – ‘Realistic Landscape’, Watters Gallery, Sydney

2012 – ‘Summer Show’, Venn Gallery, Perth

2011 – ‘Stan and Maureen Duke Gold Coast Art Prize, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Surfers Paradise

2011 – ‘Hawkesbury Art Prize’, Purple Noon Gallery, Sydney

2011 – ‘Fishers Ghost Art Award’, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney

2011 – ‘City of Perth Black Swan Prize for Portraiture’, Perth Town Hall, Perth

2011 – ‘Pat Corrigan Collector’, Maitland Regional Gallery, Maitland, New South Wales (curated by Cheryl Farrell)

2011 – ‘Mosman Art Prize’, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney

2011 – ‘Self Portraits’, China Heights Gallery, Sydney (curated by Paul Davies)

2011 – ‘Saving our forrests – the Trees of Life’, Bay 18, Carriageworks, Sydney

2011 – ‘Frank’s Flat’, Maitland Regional Gallery, Maitland, New South Wales (curated by Geoffrey Legge and Sonia Legge)

2011 – ‘Salon des Refusés’, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney

2011 – ‘Stations of the Cross’, St Ives Uniting Church, Sydney

2011 – ‘Head’, Utopia Art Sydney, Sydney

2011 – ‘Wattle’, Cat Street Gallery at The Space, Hong Kong (curated by Kate Bryan)

2010 – ‘Works on Paper – Recent acquisitions from the MRAG collection’, Maitland Regional Gallery, Maitland, New South Wales (curated by Cheryl Farrell)

2010 – ‘Interpreting Portraits: Macquarie 1810-2010’, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery, Sydney

2010 – ‘Stan and Maureen Duke Gold Coast Art Prize, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Surfers Paradise

2010 – ‘Hands On – Craft in Contemporary Art’, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, Gymea, New South Wales (curated by Cash Brown)

2010 – ‘Summer Exhibition’, Watters Gallery, Sydney

2010 – ‘Fishers Ghost Art Award’, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney

2010 – ‘Kedumba Drawing Award’, Kedumba Gallery, Wentworth Falls, New South Wales

2010 – ‘Cultural Imperialism’, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery, Sydney

2010 – ‘John Leslie Art Prize’, Gippsland Art Gallery, Sale, Victoria

2010 – ‘Melbourne Art Fair’ with Watters Gallery, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne

2010 – ‘Art of Music’, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

2010 – ‘Art Month Sydney’, Watters Gallery, Sydney

2009 – ‘Summer Exhibition’, Watters Gallery, Sydney

2009 – ‘Look At Me!’, Albury Art Gallery, New South Wales (curated by Caryn Giblin)

2009 – ‘The King’s School Art Prize’, The King’s School, Sydney

2009 – ‘Family Guy’, Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery, New South Wales (curated by Brett Adlington)

2009 – ‘Waiting – A Still Life’, NG Art Gallery, Sydney

2009 – ‘On Rage’, Jan Murphy Gallery, Brisbane (curated by Ben Quilty)

2009 – ‘Soft Animators’, Craft ACT: Craft and Design Centre, Canberra (curated by Jason Hugonnet)

2009 – ‘Collections’, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery, Sydney

2009 – ‘Works on Paper’, Legge Gallery, Sydney

2009 – ‘No Identifiable Culture’, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney

2008 – ‘A History of Violence’, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Surfers Paradise

2008 – ‘Paddington Art Prize’, Mary Place Gallery, Sydney

2008 – ‘Tattersall’s Club Landscape Art Prize’, (touring exhibition) Tattersall’s Club and Waterfront Place, Brisbane

2008 – ‘Melbourne Art Fair’ with Legge Gallery, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne

2008 – ‘Sordid Tales – A History of Chippendale’, NG Art Gallery, Sydney

2008 – ‘Winter Collection’, James Makin Gallery, Melbourne

2008 – ‘Metro 5 Art Award’, (touring exhibition) Metro 5 Gallery, Melbourne and Benalla Regional Art Gallery, Victoria

2008 – ‘The Coloured Digger 2’, Damien Minton Gallery, Sydney

2008 – ‘Autumn Collection’, James Makin Gallery, Melbourne

2008 – ‘The Led Zeppelin World Tour’, (touring exhibition) National Trust S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney and Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Victoria (curated by Steven Alderton)

2007 – ‘Summer Show’, Legge Gallery, Sydney

2007 – ‘Memento Mori – Art Exchange Project’, The Blkmrkt Project, Southport, Queensland

2007 – ‘Art Sydney 07’ with James Makin Gallery, Royal Hall of Industries, Sydney

2007 – ‘Art Sydney 07’ with Legge Gallery, Royal Hall of Industries, Sydney

2007 – ‘1999-2006 Winners Exhibition’, Brett Whiteley Studio, Sydney

2007 – ‘Whyalla Art Prize’, Middleback Theatre, Whyalla, South Australia

2007 – ‘Mount Buller Art Prize’, Mount Buller Village, Victoria

2007 – ‘There Is No Place Like Home’, NG Art Gallery, Sydney

2007 – ‘Western Front: Synthetic Spaces’, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery, Sydney (curated by Kathleen von Witt)

2007 – ‘Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing’, Adelaide Perry Gallery, Sydney

2007 – ‘Works on Paper – Ferguson, Frost, Jones, Liiri and Randall’, Legge Gallery, Sydney

2007 – ‘Natura Morte’, James Makin Gallery, Melbourne

2006 – ‘Paddington Art Prize’, Michael Nagy Fine Art, Sydney

2006 – ‘The Year in Art’, National Trust S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney

2006 – ‘Summer Show’, Legge Gallery, Sydney

2006 – ‘Urban Theme’, Legge Gallery, Sydney

2006 – ‘Melbourne Art Fair’ with Legge Gallery, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne

2006 – ‘Melbourne Art Fair’ with Port Jackson Press Australia, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne

2006 – ‘Winter Collection’, James Makin Gallery, Melbourne

2006 – ‘Art Sydney 06’ with James Makin Gallery, Hordern Pavilion, Sydney

2006 – ‘Works on Paper’, Legge Gallery, Sydney

2006 – ‘Group Exhibition’, Port Jackson Press Australia, Melbourne

2005 – ‘Summer Show’, Legge Gallery, Sydney

2005 – ‘Banyule Works on Paper Art Award’ Banyule Art Space, Melbourne

2005 – ‘Packsaddle’, New England Regional Art Museum, Armidale

2005 – ‘Sulman Prize’, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

2005 – ‘Winter Collection’, Port Jackson Press Australia, Melbourne

2005 – ‘Exposition Collective’, Cite Internationale des Arts, Paris

2005 – ‘Flavour’, Australian High Commission and United Galleries at Art Loft, Singapore

2004 – ‘Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship’, Brett Whiteley Studio, Sydney

2004 – ‘Melbourne Art Fair’ with Legge Gallery, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne

2004 – ‘Open Day’, the private collection of Pat Corrigan A.M., Art Gallery of New South Wales Society, Sydney

2004 – ‘In-House’, Chapman & Bailey, Melbourne

2004 – ‘Untitled’, Legge Gallery, Sydney

2003 – ‘Summer Show’, Legge Gallery, Sydney

2002 – ‘Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship’, Brett Whiteley Studio, Sydney

2001 – ‘Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship’, Brett Whiteley Studio, Sydney

2001 – ‘Open Day’, the private collection of Pat Corrigan A.M., Art Gallery of New South Wales Society, Sydney

2001 – ‘Bus-iness’, Shoe Box Gallery, Sydney

2000 – ‘Maitland Art Prize’, Thomas Morgan Pavilion, Maitland, New South Wales

2000 – ‘Mandorla Art Award’, New Norcia Museum and Art Gallery, New Norcia, Western Australia

2000 – ‘Objects of Desire’, First Gallery, Sydney

2000 – ‘Willoughby Art Prize’, Willoughby Civic Centre, Sydney

1999 – ‘Waverly Art Prize’ Waverley Woollahra Arts Centre, Sydney

1999 – ‘Mosman Youth Art Prize’, Mosman Art Gallery and Cultural Centre, Sydney

1998 – ‘Alumni Exhibition’, Cell Block Theatre, Sydney

1998 – ‘la Pommerie’, St. Setiers Galerie, France

1998 – ‘Bull Dust’, First Gallery, Sydney

1997 – ‘National Art School Graduate Show’, Cell Block Theatre, Sydney

Residencies

2005 – Cite Internationale des Arts, Paris, France

2003 – St. Vincent’s Hospital, Melbourne, Australia

1998 – la Pommerie, St. Setiers, France

Awards, Grants and Acquisitions

2013 – Allan Gamble Memorial Art Prize

2012 – John Leslie Art Prize – 2nd Prize

2012 – Waverley Art Prize – Landscape Prize

2011 – Fisher’s Ghost Art Award

2011 – Janet Holmes à Court Artist Grant

2010 – Kedumba Drawing Award

2008 – Paddington Art Prize

2004 – Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship

2001 – Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship – Highly Commended

1997 – Inaugural Pat Corrigan Travelling Art Scholarship

Collections

Artbank

Campbelltown Arts Centre

Connell Wagner

Gold Coast City Art Gallery

Hawkesbury Regional Gallery

Kedumba Collection of Contemporary Australian Drawing

Macquarie Group

Maitland Regional Art Gallery

National Art School

Paddington Art Prize Collection

Pat Corrigan Collection

St. Vincent’s Hospital

The Sydney Art Store